Call 1-800-GANNON-U
Skip to main content

Gannon Sets New Program-High as 336 Student-Athletes Earn PSAC Scholar-Athlete Honors

Published: 07/09/2021

2020-2021 PSAC Scholar Athletes

2020-2021 PSAC Scholar Athletes

For the fourth year in a row, Gannon set a new program-best with 336 student-athletes earning Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) Scholar-Athlete honors, the league office announced on Wednesday.

A student-athlete must maintain a 3.25 cumulative GPA or better to be named a scholar-athlete. Due to the PSAC's criteria, Gannon's competitive cheer and dance programs are not eligible for scholar-athlete honors.

The totals from 2020-21 have pushed Gannon over 2,800 scholar-athletes during its 13 years as a member of the PSAC. The Golden Knights have now had 2,854 honorees, and their yearly total has increased each year. Gannon posted at least 300 or more student-athletes for the second straight year and surpassed its previous mark of 324 in 2019-20.

Acrobatics & tumbling set the standard on the women's side with 35 student-athletes picking up scholar-athlete honors, while baseball led the way on the men's side with 27.

The full list of Gannon's PSAC Scholar-Athletes is below:

ACROBATICS & TUMBLING (35)
Morgan Applegate (Olathe, Kan./Olathe North)
Brianna Arre (Fredericksburg, Va./Riverbend)
Lauren Arroyo (West Covina, Calif./Mater Dei)
Sophie Binsol (Waldorf, Md./Westlake)
Bri Blaszak (Clarence, N.Y./Clarence)
Brenna Burns (Austin, Texas/St. Dominic Savio)
Annie Colantonio (Pittsburgh, Pa./Bishop Canevin)
Caitlyn Crawford (Reston, Va./South Lakes)
Jenna DeCoursey (East Hampton, Conn./East Hampton)
Victoria DelleCurti (Erie, Pa./McDowell)
Ashley Fallgren (Beaverton, Ore./Hillsboro)
Elizabeth Hartman (Rostraver Twp., Pa./Belle Vernon)
Sydney Hess (Manalapan, N.J./Manalapan)
Abbie Hoffman (Grand Blanc, Mich./Grand Blanc)
Regan Kanner (Apollo, Pa./Kiski Area)
Michaelah Lanza (Middletown, N.J./Middletown North)
Varvara Liashenko (Atlanta, Ga./Dekalb School of the Arts)
Caitlyn McLaughlin (West Seneca, N.Y./Orchard Park)
Abigail Miller (Johnstown, Pa./Bishop McCort)
Montana Muller (Catasauqua, Pa./Catasauqua)
Daniela Ochoa (Fairhaven, Mass./Old Rochester Regional)
Montana Olexa (West Newton, Pa./Yough)
Maddie Olsen (Phoenix, Ariz./Chandler Prep)
Maria Ondrejko (Scenery Hill, Pa./Bishop Canevin)
Ali Price (New Paris, Pa./Chestnut Ridge)
Jema Reasoner (Collierville, Tenn./Collierville)
Kathryn Rhine (Damascus, Ore./Clackamas)
Madison Rhine (Damascus, Ore./Clackamas)
Kat Rodriguez (Rockwall, Texas/Rockwall)
Danielle Samuel (Randallstown, Md./Western School of Technology and Environmental Science)
Bethany Schirz (Reno, Nev./Edward C. Reed)
Hailey Shepard (Reno, Nev./Damonte Ranch)
Alexis Tosado (Sparks, Nev./Edward C. Reed)
Suzy Whiteman (Delmont, Pa./Franklin Regional)
Faith Wilson (Hagerstown, Md./Wilson Homeschool)

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL (13)
Ali Benim (Erie, Pa./Harbor Creek)
Delaney Dogan (West Middlesex, Pa./West Middlesex)
Daria-Hanna Koul (Minsk, Belarus/J. Addison)
Margo Loutzenhiser (Russell, Pa./Warren Area)
Boston McKinney (Bolivar, Ohio/Tuscarawas Valley)
Sydney Mitchell (Baltimore, Md./Seton Keough)
Tori Obenrader (Fryburg, Pa./North Clarion)
Sam Pirosko (Eastlake, Ohio/Eastlake North)
Emily Poling (Defiance, Ohio/Defiance)
Breanna Ransom (Brewerton, N.Y./Paul V. Moore)
Maddy Wheatley (Canberra, Australia/UCSSC Lake Ginninderra)
Faith Williams (Grafton, Ohio/Elyria Catholic)
Emma Wright (Erie, Pa./Talawanda)

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY (19)
Meagan Bader (Churchville, N.Y./Churchville Chili)
Elisabeth Brown (Webster, N.Y./Webster Thomas)
Hannah Crawford (Bethel Park, Pa./Bethel Park)
Sarah Fiorello (Lake View, N.Y./Frontier)
Kayla Giambrone (Russell, Pa./Warren Area)
Jacquelyn Giannelli (Erie, Pa./Mercyhurst Prep)
Chloe Kernan (Geneseo, N.Y./Geneseo Central)
Claire Livingston (Jamestown, Pa./Jamestown)
Maria Lohmann (Gibsonia, Pa./Our Lady of the Sacred Heart)
Lauren Merski (Fairview, Pa./Fairview)
Meredith Morse (Rochester, N.Y./Pittsford Sutherland)
Cait O'Rourke (Orchard Park, N.Y./Orchard Park)
Tori Panian (South Park, Pa./Seton La Salle Catholic)
Cameron Perry (East Pembroke, N.Y./Pembroke Central)
Jeanne Peters (Ankeny, Iowa/Ankeny Centennial)
Taylor Roberts (North Kingsville, Ohio/Edgewood)
Katie Sherwin (Fairview, Pa./Fairview)
Emma Steele (Pittsburgh, Pa./Eden Christian Academy)
Alena Wisniewski (Webster, N.Y./Webster Thomas)

WOMEN'S GOLF (13)
Maria Arenas (Bogota, Colombia)
Brenna Callahan (Clarence Center, N.Y./Clarence)
Katie DeDionisio (Erie, Pa./Mercyhurst Prep)
Alyssa Drehs (Seville, Ohio/Medina)
Megan Fessler (Sidman, Pa./Forest Hills)
Samantha Gaffney (Williamsville, N.Y./Williamsville East)
Roxanne Garceau (Woodstock, Conn./Woodstock Academy)
Madison Gardner (Avon, Ohio/Magnificat)
Nicole Habjan (Bethel Park, Pa./Bethel Park)
Ana Maestro (Seville, Spain/Albaydar)
Bella Mercurio (Apollo, Pa./Kiski Area)
Manuela Rincon (Bogota, Colombia/Miami Virtual – Rochester)
Sarah White (Erie, Pa./Mercyhurst Preparatory)

WOMEN'S LACROSSE (18)
Kendra Delissio (Export, Pa./Franklin Regional)
Macy Hepditch (Waterloo, Ontario/Resurrection Catholic)
Jessica Hudak
Emma Ivory (Cranberry Township, Pa./North Catholic)
Alli Jacobs (Eden, N.Y./Eden)
Cheyenne Jess (Stratford, N.J./Sterling)
Alexandra Kehrig (Fairport, N.Y./Fairport)
Hayley Latvala (Grand Island, N.Y./Grand Island)
Brianna Murosky (Erie, Pa./McDowell)
Skyler Parsons (Reading, Pa./Exeter Twp.)
Erin Renwick (Islip, N.Y./Islip)
Lauren Squires (Big Flats, N.Y./Horseheads)
Julia Strtak (Hinsdale, Ill./Hinsdale Central)
Bridget Tucker (Wynnewood, Pa./Harriton)
Rachel Tufts (Erie, Pa./McDowell)
Emma Uhrig (Waterloo, Ontario/Kitchener Waterloo Collegiate)
McKenna Woodworth (Horseheads, N.Y./Horseheads)
Christina Zeher (Bethel Park, Pa./Bethel Park)

WOMEN'S SOCCER (20)
Clara Almeter (Monroeville, Pa./Serra Catholic)
Sofia Alvarez (Guaynabo, Puerto Rico/Academia Maria Reina)
Jordan August (Morgantown, W. Va./Morgantown)
Leah Bermudez (Milton, Ontario/Jean Vanier Catholic)
Kayla Bevacqua (Welland, Ontario/Notre Dame)
Taylor Conklin (McGraw, N.Y./McGraw)
Sam Dales (Conneautville, Pa./Homeschool)
Elena Gabler (Teltow, Germany/Immanuel Kant Gymnasium)
Emilie Hilliard (Phoenix, N.Y./John C. Birdlebough)
Leah Kotheimer (Chesterland, Ohio/Lake Catholic)
Lauren Lambert (Berlin, Pa./Berlin Brothersvalley)
Carmen Mancuso (Friendship, N.Y./Fillmore Central)
Emma Manczka (Fairview, Pa./McDowell)
Aesling McCullough (Moon, Pa./Our Lady of the Sacred Heart)
Gretchen Oslick (Freedom, Pa./Ambridge)
Laurel Prokopchak (Erie, Pa./Harbor Creek)
Diante Scheepers (Batavia, N.Y./Radulphus College)
Kennedy Solymosi (Eastlake, Ohio/Lake Catholic)
Maria Urrego
Molly Whaley (Erie, Pa./Villa Maria Academy)

SOFTBALL (19)
Sophia Buckberger (Winnipeg, Manitoba/St. Mary's Academy)
Nicole Bush (Painesville, Ohio/Lake Catholic)
Lea Coffman (Lower Burrell, Pa./Burrell)
Kennedy DeMatteis (Boyers, Pa./Moniteau)
Kristina DeMatteis (Boyers, Pa./Moniteau)
Lily Gfeller (Livonia, N.Y./Livonia)
Maddie Krause (North Royalton, Ohio/Holy Name High)
Lyndsey Lakatos (Allison Park, Pa./Shaler Area)
Hannah Neal (Woodhaven, Mich./Woodhaven)
Lauryn Rougeux (Erie, Pa./McDowell)
Jules Ryan (Collegeville, Pa./Spring Ford)
Lindsay Schmidt (Canonsburg, Pa./Canon-McMillian)
Jessica Sheffield (West Valley, N.Y./St. Mary's)
Katie Sidare (Rochester, N.Y./Victor Central)
Kaity Stocker (Tipp City, Ohio/Tippecanoe)
Maria Taliani (Cheswick, Pa./Deer Lakes)
Rebecca Tatone (Latrobe, Pa./Greater Latrobe)
Gabi Vasi (Tonawanda, N.Y./Kenmore East)
Andrea Watson (Venus, Pa./Cranberry Area)

WOMEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING (18)
Irati Arzalluz (Lasarte-Oria, Spain/Santo Tomas Lizeoa)
Brynn Driscoll (Hilliard, Ohio/Hilliard Bradley)
Cassie Ellsworth (Erie, Pa./Northwest Collegiate)
Amanda Geci (Kersey, Pa./Elk County Catholic)
Madeline Kless (Highland Heights, Ohio/Mayfield)
Rory Lingg (Murrysville, Pa./Homeschool)
Brittany Miller (Cleveland, Ohio/Saint Joseph Academy)
Lexi Mills (Livonia, N.Y./Livonia)
Francesca Nemetz (Greensburg, Pa./Hempfield Area)
Gracie O'Callaghan (Waltham, Mass./Matignon)
Alex Pannemann (Clinton Twp., Mich./Chippewa Valley)
Kiersten Pearce (DuBois, Pa./DuBois Area)
Amanda Puthoff (Cincinnati, Ohio/Mount Notre Dame)
Zoe Snyder (Girard, Pa./Girard)
Nicole Spiegel (East Amherst, N.Y./Clarence)
Lilija Taraska (Wickliffe, Ohio/Lake Catholic)
Silvija Taraska (Wickliffe, Ohio/Lake Catholic)
Sydney Usher (Crofton, Md./South River)

VOLLEYBALL (18)
Laura Bebinger (Columbus, Ohio/Upper Arlington)
Katie Becht (Lancaster, N.Y./Lancaster)
Ashley Beyers (Lanark, Ill./Eastland)
Madde Blake (Crystal Lake, Ill./Crystal Lake Central)
Makenna Gavin (Pittsburgh, Pa./Avonworth)
Sophia Glabus (Elmhurst, Ill./York)
Maggie Greenfield (Woodstock, Ontario/Woodstock Collegiate Institute)
Johanna Gregory (Rochester, N.Y./Penfield)
Abby Kane (Murrysville, Pa./Franklin Regional)
Ashley Kerestes (Loves Park, Ill./Rockford Lutheran)
Kaeli Kristensen (Calgary, Alberta/Dr. E.P. Scarlett)
Julie Kruszewski (Erie, Pa./Harbor Creek)
Kenzie Lasher (Ford City, Pa./Armstrong)
Kirsten Leitshuh (Manhattan, Ill./Lincoln Way West High School)
Ashley McClung (Charleston, W.Va./George Washington)
Lauren Sampson (Hilliard, Ohio/Hilliard Davidson)
Kristin Schorr (Evansville, Ind./North Posey)
Valeria Torres (Gurabo, Puerto Rico/Notre Dame)

WOMEN'S WATER POLO (15)
Katie Baker (Erie, Pa./McDowell)
Maddie Clark (New Lennox, Ill./Lincoln-Way Central)
Maggie Fortin (Erie, Pa./McDowell)
Sydney Fountain (Okemos, Mich./Okemos)
Kaylee Hatfield (Des Plains, Ill./Elk Grove)
Anna Jefferys (Erie, Pa./Villa Maria)
Sydney Klakeg (Santa Barbara, Calif./Choate Rosemary Hall)
Julia Kreidinger (Erie, Pa./Villia Maria)
Beatrice Popescu (Bucharest, Romania/Railway Tech)
Patricia Rinderle (Erie, Pa./Fairview)
Campbell Ruh
Maddie Slater (Erie, Pa./Villa Maria)
Mary Trese Squeglia (Erie, Pa./)
Libby Tirak (Erie, Pa./Villia Maria)
Nicole Wiemken (Napoleon, Ohio/Napoleon)

WOMEN'S WRESTLING (13)
Caleeann Blarr (Girard, Pa./Girard)
Mikayla Dockweiler (Corpus Christi, Texas/Richard King)
Nikoly Dos Santos (Matthews, N.C./Providence)
Janice Dykes (North Pole, Alaska/North Pole)
Danielle Floor (Pago Pago, American Samoa/Leone)
Stephanie Floor (Pago Pago, American Samoa/Leone)
Leila Garrido (Bakersfield, Calif./Foothill)
Ariana Gonzalez (Cypress, Calif./John F. Kennedy)
Annabelle Helm (Vancouver, Wash./Union)
Kennedy Javier (Mililani, Hawaii/Mililani)
Daniela Morales Dardon (Palmdale, Calif./Highland)
Riley Stoner (New Alexandria, Pa./Greensburg Salem)
Mikayla Vega (Escalon, Calif./Escalon)

BASEBALL (27)
Alex Altmire (Renfrew, Pa./Knoch)
David Ariza (Bogota, Columbia/Colegio San Jose)
Cory Burroughs (Canal Fulton, Ohio/Northwest)
Jimmy Colvin (Erie, Pa./Cathedral Prep)
Haedyn Csiszar (Seville, Ohio/Medina)
Kieran Gagnon (Mono, Ontario/Westside)
Alex Gregory (Canonsburg, Pa./Canon-McMillan)
Nick Harhai (West Homestead, Pa./Steel Valley)
Evan Harrison (Mississauga, Ontario/St. Aloysius Gonzaga S.S)
Kyle Ives (Fox River Grove, Ill. /Cary-Grove Community)
Ryan Kalbfus (Penfield, N.Y./Penfield)
Adam Malecki (Bethel Park, Pa./Bethel Park)
Matt Manczka (Erie, Pa./McDowell)
Tyler Mattocks (Titusville, Pa./Maplewood)
Zach Mitchell (Orchard Park, N.Y./Canisius)
Marshall Murray (West Middlesex, Pa./West Middlesex)
Dom Pearson (Pittsburgh, Pa./Thomas Jefferson)
Seth Sanders (North Ridgeville, Ohio/Midview)
Kevin Schott (Wexford, Pa./North Allegheny )
Daniel Vazquez (Bayamón, Puerto Rico/Puerto Rico Baseball Academy & HS)
Miguel Vega (Florida, Puerto Rico/Carlos Beltran Baseball Academy)
Jacob Visha (Cleveland, Ohio/Trinity)
Benjamin Visnesky (West Mifflin, Pa./West Mifflin Area)
Cameron Vozel (Cranberry Township, Pa./Seneca Valley)
Colin Watts (North East, Pa./North East)
Brandon Wetherholt (Gibsonia, Pa./Mars Area)
Trey Zeroski (Clinton, Pa./West Allegheny)

MEN'S BASKETBALL (5)
Chris Clancy (Staten Island, N.Y./St. Peter's Boys)
Sean Colosimo (Wexford, Pa./Pine-Richland)
Justin Copman
Braden Olsen (West Linn, Ore./West Linn)
Ryan Rachic (Prince Frederick, Md./Calvert)

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY (9)
Alex Chelton (Oil City, Pa./Cathedral Prep)
Seth Dietrich (Erie, Pa./Erie Collegiate Academy)
Ryan Garich (Erie, Pa./Cathedral Prep)
John Insinna (Clarence Center, N.Y./Clarence)
Caleb Mandel (Harborcreek, Pa./Harbor Creek)
Ely Personius (Buffalo, N.Y./Amherst Central)
Matt Queiroz (Pittsford, N.Y./Pittsford Mendon)
Jon Uhl (Massillon, Ohio/Jackson)
Jeremiah Vezza (Clearfield, Pa./Clearfield Area)

FOOTBALL (25)
Hudson Barry (Hobart, Australia/Barrenjoey)
Joshua Brown (Santa Barbara, Calif./San Marcos)
Michiah Burton (Columbus, Ohio/New Albany HS)
Noah Cardella (Webster, N.Y./Webster Thomas)
Jordan Covatto (Erie, Pa./Cathedral Prep)
Jimar Cunningham (Rochester, N.Y./Aquinas Institute of Rochester)
Nick Demchuk (North Royalton, Ohio/Benedictine)
Ben Fuhrman (Erie, Pa./Cathedral Prep)
Noah Guanzon (Meadville, Pa./Cathedral Prep)
Jimmy Keefe (Cleveland, Ohio/St. Edward)
Nate Miller (Lewis Center, Ohio/Olentangy Orange)
Jacob Nesser (Greensburg, Pa./Greensburg Central Catholic)
Montana Nietert (Aurora, Ohio/Aurora)
Tucker Nietert (Aurora, Ohio/Aurora)
Lucus Nowoczynski (Erie, Pa./McDowell)
Ben Partee
Jacob Petit (Green, Ohio/Archbishop Hoban)
Nick Porciello (Clarion, Pa./Clarion Area)
Jonathan Quinque (Canonsburg, Pa./Canon-McMillan)
Jake Smith (Forestville, N.Y./Forestville Central)
Jordan Smith (Canonsburg, Pa./Canon-McMillan)
Kam Snell (Owings Mills, Md./Good Counsel)
Keith Thompson (Woodbridge, Va./Woodbridge)
Alex Whittaker (Medina, Ohio/Medina)
Jacob Yost (Springfield, Ohio/Springfield)

MEN'S GOLF (7)
Ethan Bennett (Stoney Creek, Ontario/Cardinal Newman Catholic)
Connor Bennink (West Chester, Pa./Unionville)
Emmett Caskey (North Canton, Ohio/Hoover)
Alec Hite (North East, Pa./North East)
Abe Holmes (Barrie, Ontario/Barrie North Collegiate)
Mark Majewski (Erie, Pa./Cathedral Prep)
Jacob Mertz (Williamsville, N.Y./St. Joseph's Collegiate Institute)

MEN'S SOCCER (26)
Diego Belchi (Valencia, Spain/San Pedro Pascual)
Sergio Del Castillo (Madrid, Spain/)
Lucas Oliveria (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil/Gama e Souza)
Petter Drykorn (Sandvika, Norway/Doenski Videregaaende Skole)
Alex Eitner (Uniontown, Pa./Uniontown Area)
Ioannis Giannaikakis (Bayshore, N.Y./Bayshore)
Ross Gibson (Upper St. Clair, Pa./Upper St. Clair)
Juan Pablo Gongora (Merida, Mexico/McDowell)
Paul Gonzalez (Guadalajara, Mexico/American School Foundation of Guadalajara)
Aiden Hicks (Whitby, Ontario/Brooklin)
Jack Hilbrich
Dom Knowles (Gold Coast, Australia/The Southport School)
Joe Knox (Gold Coast, Australia/The Southport School)
Georgios Koutroulis (Monchengladbach, Germany/Bischofliche Marienschule)
Lucas Messing (Wilmington, Vt./Twin Valley)
James Pool (Hastings, England/Claverham)
Benjamin Querling (Zuelpich, Germany/Emil-Fischer Gymnasium)
Marcus Rathburn (Waterford, Pa./Fort LeBoeuf)
Brandon Richardson (Madison, Miss./Seton Home Study School)
Brennon Songer (Edinboro, Pa./General McLane)
Jake Sterio (Mentor, Ohio/Mentor)
David Syntelien (Gjovik, Norway/Gjovik Vinderegaende)
Bek Nurlanbek Uulu
Rafael Vianna (Salvador, Brazil/Colegio Antonio Vieira)
David Weber (Sevelen, Switzerland/Liechtensteinisches Gymnasium Vaduz)
Hunter Yaple (Erie, Pa./Fort LeBoeuf)

MEN'S SWIMMING & DIVING (12)
Andrew Beyer (Warren, Pa./Warren Area)
Joe Campbell (Erie, Pa./Cathedral Prep)
Joey Decheck (Plum, Pa./Plum)
Justin Decheck (Plum, Pa./Plum)
Alex Deemer (Connoquenessing, Pa./Butler Area)
Joey Deemer (Connoquenessing, Pa./Butler Area)
Luke Engel (Jersey Shore, Pa./Jersey Shore)
David Gallion (Arlington, Va./Homeschooled)
Andrew Mahoney (Pittsburgh, Pa./North Hills)
Stephen McCallum (Cape Town, South Africa/Wynberg Boys')
Will Moses (Avon Lake, Ohio/Avon Lake)
Andrew Smith (Johannesburg, South Africa/St. Benedict's)

MEN'S WATER POLO (7)
Jacob Hollo (Pittsburgh, Pa./North Allegheny)
Thomas Koelling (Saint Louis, Mo.)
Drago Marjanovic (Belgrade, Serbia/North Allegheny (Pa.))
Lucas Petzold (Hudsonville, Mich./Hudsonville)
Dylan Schmitzerle (Plymouth, Mich.)
Anthony Squeglia (Erie, Pa./Cathedral Prep)
Garrett Takei (Fremont, Calif./Irvington)

MEN'S WRESTLING (17)
Owen Balas (Warren, Pa./Warren Area)
Hayden Butterfield (Erie, Pa./McDowell)
Nick Coreno (Willoughby, Ohio/Lake Catholic)
Connor Day (Elma, N.Y./Iroquois Central)
Eddie Farrell (Pittsburgh, Pa./Fox Chapel)
Brandon Felkins (Burlington, N.J./Burlington Township)
Justo Hernandez (Glassport, Pa./South Allegheny)
Austin Hertel (Rochester, N.Y./Hilton)
Bret Huffman (Scottdale, Pa./Southmoreland)
Justice Jones (Pittsburgh, Pa./Carrick)
Joel Leise (Transfer, Pa./Reynolds)
Parker Loera (Bethel Park, Pa./Bethel Park)
Nicolas Marsico (Kennedy Township, Pa./Montour)
Joey Petrella (Reynoldsburg, Ohio/Bishop Hartley)
Keith Swartley (Cinnaminson, N.J./Cinnaminson)
Caden Wendling (Brook Park, Ohio/Berea-Midpark)
Nick Young (Batavia, N.Y./Alexander)

See original post on gannonsports.com, by Myles Johnson, Assistant Director of Athletics Media Relations.