Call 1-800-GANNON-U
Skip to main content

National High School Poetry Contest

  • 2021-2022 National High School Poetry Contest

    Gannon University English Department Now Accepting Submissions

    The top three winners will receive a monetary award, a book, and publication in the Gannon Writing Awards program.

    Poems may also win Honorable Mention awards.

    Winners will be notified by email in March 2022. Awards will be presented at the annual Gannon Writing Awards program.

    Submission email: highschoolpoetry@gannon.edu

    Deadline: February 1, 2022

    Rules and Eligibility

    • Entrants must be a high school student or a home-schooled student in grades nine through twelve. Students from anywhere in the United States may enter.
    • Poems may be in rhyme, free verse, Haiku or other accepted poetry forms and of any length, up to a maximum of 40 lines. 
    • No entry may have been previously published.
    • Winners receiving a monetary award will be required to complete a W-9 form to receive their prize.
    • Results will be published on our website www.gannon.edu/poetrycontest during the first week of April. Only the winners will receive individual notifications.

    How to Submit

    • Each student may submit 1 or 2 single-authored original poems as attachment(s) in ONE email.
    • The email subject line should contain the student's name
    • The text section of the email should contain student's name, addressphone numberemail address, school name, school address, instructor's name, instructor's email, and grade in school
    • Poems must be typed and submitted as PDF or DOCX or DOC attachments only. Submissions through Google docs links will not be accepted. Please do not include your poem in email text section. 
    • Questions may be addressed to Dr. Shreelina Ghosh at ghosh002@gannon.edu  

    Judging

    Gannon English faculty members judge the poems. Each poem is read independently by at least two readers to determine finalists. The final decisions are made by two select faculty members, who will be named at the awards ceremony on April 2022 at the 45th Annual Gannon Writing Awards Program.

    Free / Open to Public 

    For more information, email  Dr. Shreelina Ghosh (ghosh002@gannon.edu)

  • English Awards Night Guest Poets, 1988-2020

    Past Poets Flyers
    • 1988: Lisel Mueller
    • 1989: William Matthews
    • 1990: Gwendolyn Brooks
    • 1991: Donald Hall
    • 1992: Lucille Clifton
    • 1993: Galway Kinnell
    • 1994: Sharon Olds
    • 1995: W.D. Snodgrass
    • 1996: Kelly Cherry
    • 1997: Michael Harper
    • 1998: A.R. Ammons
    • 1999: Donald Hall
    • 2000: David Citino
    • 2001: Margaret Gibson
    • 2002: Marilyn Nelson
    • 2003: Miller Williams
    • 2004: Adam Zagajewski
    • 2005: Nancy Willard
    • 2006: Rafael Campo
    • 2007: Jerry Wemple
    • 2008: Ted Kooser
    • 2009: Li-Young Lee
    • 2010: Billy Collins
    • 2011: Cornelius Eady
    • 2012: Aimee Nezhukumutathil
    • 2013: George Bilgere
    • 2014: Naomi Shihab Nye
    • 2015: Patricia Smith
    • 2016: Dunya Mikhail
    • 2017: Ross Gay
    • 2018: Berwyn Moore
    • 2019: Denise Duhamel
    • 2020: Allison Joseph

    2021 Gannon Writing Contest Winners

    GANNON UNIVERSITY POETRY CONTEST 2021

    First Place:  "Metaphors"

    by Petra Shearer 
    Senior, English and Theatre

    Second Place:  "Grounded"

    by Kathryn Dickey 
    Sophomore, Social Work

    Third Place:  "(Un)Conscious"

    by Joshua Taylor 
    Senior, English

    Honorable Mentions:  "Origami"

    By Petra Shearer

    Senior, English and Theatre

    "The Day the Fear Almost Won"

    By Kathryn Dickey

    Sophomore, Social Work

    "You Aren't Shakespeare, Sit Down"

    By Julia "Jem" Neumann

    Freshman, Public Service and Global Affairs and Public Relations

    "Living through a Pandemic"

    By Nicole Clement

    Senior, English/Secondary Education

    NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL POETRY CONTEST 2021

    First place: "Witch's Cottage"

    by Andrea Saiz

    Miami Arts Studio @ Zelda Glazer 6-12

    Miami, FL

    Second place: "Halloween"

    by Elizabeth Newsome

    St. Ursula Academy

    Sylvania, OH

    Third place: "Small Rebellions"

    by Tali Beckwith-Cohen

    School of the Arts

    Rochester, NY

    Honorable Mentions:

    "Metro Hospital"

    By Regina Cassese

    Interlochen Arts Academy

    Springfield, MI

    "we were wade to be poets"

    By Clair Yu

    Hunter College High School

    Astoria, NY

    "Searching"

    By Sarah Fathima Mohammed

    The Harker School

    Los Gatos, CA

    "Does It Matter What You Remember?"

    By Gaia Rayan

    Phillips Academy

    Mason, OH

    BERWYN MOORE MOORE YOUNG ERIE POET 2020

    "A Wave of Words" 

    Tanvi Ugdiri

    Northwest Pennsylvania Collegiate Academy

    Erie, PA

     

    RESEARCH WRITING CONTEST 2021

    GRADUATE CATEGORY

     

    First Place: "Perceived Facilitators and Barriers to Supervising OTA Fieldwork Students"

    by Carrie Griffiths

    Post-Professional Occupational Therapy Doctorate

    Second Place: "Virtual Reality Video Games: User's Immersion, Enjoyment, and Perceived Workload"

    by Kevin Paton

    MBA Program

    Third Place: "Generational Communication Preferences in Occupational Therapy Education and Practice"

    by Courtney Lancia

    Post-Professional Occupational Therapy Doctorate

    Honorable Mention: "Policy Creation"

    by Janine Ricketts

    Post-Professional Occupational Therapy Doctorate

    UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

    First Place:  "Manipulative or Misunderstood: Gender Stereotyping in Shakespeare's Macbeth"
    by Petra Shearer

    Senior, English and Theatre

    Second Place:  "Archetypal Projections Within Game of Thrones: The Journey of the Hero"
    by Nathan Bly

    Senior English major 

    Third Place:  "Caesar and Augustus: Learning and Succeeding from Past Failures"

    by Ethan Bennett

    Junior History/Secondary Education major 

    Honorable Mention: "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest Novel and Film Analysis"

    by Brianna Potter

    Sophomore Occupational Therapy major


    FRESHMAN CATEGORY


    First Place: "Water Quality and Its Important Role in the Revitalization of Erie"

    by Natalee Stinebiser

    Sophomore, International Business

                        
    Second Place: "Stem Cells Should be Applied to Today's Medicine"
    by Joshua Pavlovich

    Sophomore, Physician Assistant

    JOURNALISM CONTEST 2021

    News

    First Place: "Students Raise Money for DefIANt Scholarship"

    by Anna Malesiewski

    Freshman, Journalism Communication and Digital Media

    Second Place: "Enrichment Activities Now Available During School Closure "

    by Chloe Forbes

    Senior, Journalism Communication 

    Features

    First Place: "Pandemic impacts deaf community?"                      

    by Ali Smith

    Sophomore, Secondary Education and English                           

    Second Place: "Restorative justice and cannabis "

    by Chloe Forbes

    Senior, Journalism Communication 

    Op-Ed

    First Place: "The role of journalism in a healthy democracy "

    by Madeline Bruce

    Junior, English

    Second Place: "Student reacts to riot near campus "

    by Chloe Forbes

    Senior, Journalism Communication 

    Reviews

    First Place: "Louis Tomlinson Emerges From Hiatus "

    by Madeline Bruce

    Junior, English

    Second Place: "Enrichment Activities Now Available During School Closure "

    by Chloe Forbes

    Senior, Journalism Communication 

    Sports

    First Place: "Men's Water Polo Begins Conference Play 2-0"

    by Alex Pepke

    Senior, Sports Management/Marketing and Marketing

    Second Place: "Women's Basketball Looking to Defend PSAC Title"

    by Alex Pepke

    Senior, Sports Management/Marketing and Marketing

    2020 Gannon Writing Contest Winners

    GANNON UNIVERSITY POETRY CONTEST 2020

    Undergraduate Category

    First Place:  “Tide”
    by Alex Stauff 
    Junior, Biology  

    Second Place:  Summer Job
    by Jordan Seroka
    Junior, Physician Assistant

    Third Place:  Immersion
    by Echo M. Seiersen
    M.A., Health Communication

    Honorable Mentions: 407
    by Kathryn Dickey
    Sophomore, Social Work       

    Floating
    by Ben Seigel
    Sophomore, Pre-Optometry

    Haunted
    by Gabrielle Cabrera
    Junior, Applied Exercise Science      

    Ode to the Kid with Dreams
    by Alexa Rogers
    Senior, English

    NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL POETRY CONTEST 2020

    First place: “After Some Time”
    by Raeona Hampton
    School of the Arts
    Rochester, NY

    Second place: “To My Childhood Love”
    by William An
    F.W. Springstead High School
    Spring Hill, Florida

    Third place: The Immigrant”
    by Dana Seria
    Rutherford High School
    Rutherford, NJ

    Honorable Mentions: 

    “Phonetic”
    by Divya Mehrish
    The Spence School
    NYC, NY

    Verte
    by Zhiyi Wu
    Western Reserve Academy
    Hudson, OH

    BERWYN MOORE MOORE YOUNG ERIE POET(s) 2020

    Imagination
    by Sahil Jain
    Northwest Pennsylvania Collegiate Academy
    Erie, PA

    Pleasant
    by Eric Cui
    Northwest Pennsylvania Collegiate Academy
    Erie, PA

    RESEARCH WRITING CONTEST 2020

    GRADUATE CATEGORY

    First Place: Impact of Ready to Learn and Play Framework on Occupational Performance for Children with Autism
     by Janis Leinfuss
    Occupational Therapy Doctorate program

    Second Place: Creating Positive Attitudes Starts with Teachers
    by Karen Probst
    Occupational Therapy Doctorate program

    Third Place: Analyzing Influence from Facebook and Foreign News Outlets on the 2017 Charlottesville 'Unite the Right' Rally
    by Mary Mullings
    MPA Master of Public Admin

    UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

    First Place: Livestock-Associated Antibiotic Resistance
    by Alex Stauff
    Junior, Biology

    First Place: All the President's Men, the Presidency of Richard Nixon, and the death of Trust in American Government.
    by Ethan Bennett
    Sophomore, History/Secondary Education   

    Second Place: The Stigma of Mental Illness and the Use of Psychotropic Drugs
    by Kayla Moore
    M.A., Clinical Mental Health

    Third Place: Graves' Disease
    by Jordan Glowacki
    Junior, Physician Assistant                           

    Honorable Mention: The Future is Pink
    by Claudia Herrero
    Sohomore, Public Service and Global Affairs

    FRESHMAN CATEGORY

    First Place: Prospects of Restoration for the American Chestnut
    by Peter Caulfield
    Freshman, Industrial Engineering

    Second Place: The Feasibility of LASIK Surgery
    by Lily Zheng
    Freshman, Optometry

    Third Place: Frequencies of Hope
    by Corinne Fischer
    Freshman, Occupational Therapy

    Honorable Mention: Should the United States Intervene in Venezuala?
    by Michael Guido
    Freshman, Political Science

    Honorable Mention: The Language Standard
    by Emily Adrian
    Freshman, English

    JOURNALISM CONTEST 2020

    News

    First Place: “Beloved professor retires, reflects on his journey
    by Veronica Kowalski
    M.A., Communication  

    Second Place: “MRSA outbreak causes rumors to swirl on campus
    by Madeline Bruce
    Sophomore, English 

    Features

    First Place: “Who the heck is Teddy Rankin?”                       
    by Chloe Forbes
    Sophomore, Communications  

    Second Place: “Profile: Being transgender at Gannon and beyond
    by Madeline Bruce
    Sophomore, English 

    Third Place: “O’Neill serves as role model for students
    by Olivia Hahner
    Junior, Journalism Communication 

    Op-Ed

    First Place: “Thanking my grandmother for memorable childhood
    by Alex Stauff
    Junior, Biology 

    Second Place: “Banning plastic straws is a Band-Aid solution to a much larger problem
    by Madeline Bruce
    Sophomore, English 

    Reviews

    First Place: 'Almost, Maine' Premieres At Schuster Theatre
    by Alex Stauff
    Junior, Biology   

    Second Place: Netflix Original 'Atypical' Improves on Previous Seasons
    by Madeline Bruce
    Sophomore, English 

    TOTEM COVER ART CONTEST 2020

    Spider
    by Santosh Bhusal
    Senior, Accounting

    2019 Gannon Writing Contest Winners

    GANNON UNIVERSITY POETRY CONTEST 2019

    Undergraduate Category

    First Place: “The night my dad put his fist through the living room wall”
    by Nicole Borro 
    Junior, English  

    Second Place: “Dahlia Daydream”
    by Alex Stauff
    Junior, Biology

    Third Place: “Esoterically Arcane”
    by Vera Ampadu
    Sophomore, Nutrition and Human Performance  

    Honorable Mentions: “As Hemingway Intended”
    by Julia Fulton
    Senior, English            

    “The Life of a Snowflake”
    by Petra Shearer
    Sophomore, English/Theatre Performance  

    NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL POETRY CONTEST 2019

    First place: "August Elegy"
    by Jonathan Chen,
    Livingston High School
    Livingston, NJ

    Second place: "pretty boy"
    by Grace Bragdon,
    St. Mary's Academy
    Portland, OR

    Third place: "Sweetener"
    by Hope Winger
    Venango Catholic High School
    Oil City, PA

    Honorable Mentions: "Crape Myrtle"
    by Benjamin Mathios
    Northern Highlands Regional High School
    Allendale, NJ

    "And Nobody Knows What Dinosaurs Really Sounded Like"
    by Corina Robinson
    Oak Park and River Forest High School
    Oak Park, IL

    "Love Goes Down" by Victoria Choe
    Livingston High School
    Livingston, NJ

    "Museum of My Own History, Age 16"
    by Jeffrey Liao
    Livingston High School
    Livingston, NJ 

     

    PETER C. BRAEGER AWARDS FOR RESEARCH WRITING 2019

    GRADUATE CATEGORY

    First Place: “The Politics-Administration Dichotomy”
    by Mary Mullings
    Master of Public Administration program

    Second Place: “Is there Evidence for Exposure to Endocrine Disruptors and  Reproductive Effects in Women? A Focus on Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCBs)”
    by Rachel Smith

    Third Place: “Ready or Not? Entry-Level OT Readiness for Interprofessional Collaboration”
    by Mary M. Iwanenko, MS, OTR/L
    Post-Professional Occupational Therapy Doctorate program        

    UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

    First Place: “Chronic Wasting Disease: CWD Transmission Throughout Ecological Levels and Possible Management Solutions”               
    by Joseph Lueck & Yasmin Mamani
    Junior, Biology

    Second Place:“Arabic Sociolinguistic Traditions and Male Power Structures”
    by Renée Laufer
    Junior, Psychology   

    Third Place: “The North American Free Trade Agreement – Why Did the United States Enter into NAFTA and has NAFTA Benefitted the United States?”
    by Marc Robin Gruener (Exchange Student)
    Senior, International Management                                     

    Honorable Mention: “A Review of Tricuspid Atresia”
    by Molly Minko
    Junior, Physician Assistant  

    An Analysis of the Representation of Artificial Intelligence in Four Contemporary Films: Her, Transcendence, Singularity, and Ex Machina
    by Abigail Ritchie
    Senior Communications Arts   

    “Dominion: Factory Farmed Meat, Eggs, and Dairy on Christian Plates”
    by Alex Stauff
    Junior, Biology  

    FRESHMAN CATEGORY

    First Place: “The Economic Value of Bitcoin versus Fiat and Metallic Backed Currencies”
    by Timothy Caulfield
    Sophomore, Finance and Supply Chain Management  

    Second Place: “The Watson-Curtze Mansion Through a Different Lens”
    by Olivia Archer
    Freshman, Legal Studies  

    Third Place: “Efficiency of Occupational Therapy for Those with Parkinson’s Disease in the United Kingdom”
    by Kathryn DeDionisio
    Freshman, Occupational Therapy  /Psychology minor

    Honorable Mention:  “Inheritance, Detection/Determination, and Treatment of Mutations inPatients with Retinitis Pigmentosa”
    by Allison Walbridge
    Freshman, PCOM 3+4 Health Science  

     

    JOURNALISM CONTEST 2019

    News
    First Place: “Gannon removes name of former bishop”
    by Veronica Kowalski
    Senior, Journalism Communication  

    Second Place: “Changes come to Baskets of Blessings for 2018”
    by Harlee Boehm
    Senior, Journalism Communication  

    Third Place: “Gannon unveils cyber programs, I-HACK Center”
    by Veronica Kowalski
    Senior, Journalism Communication  

    Features
    First Place: “No such thing as offseason at Presque Isle State Park”                   
    by Julia Fulton
    Senior, English  

    Second Place: “Greek life becomes a part of Gannon University culture”
    by Olivia Hahner
    Sophomore, Journalism Communication  

    Third Place: “Students shimmy to annual Homecoming dance competition”
    by Maddy Bruce
    Freshman, English  

    Op-Ed
    First Place: “Learning to cope with anxiety can be important for students”
    by Olivia Hahner
    Sophomore, Journalism Communication  

    Second Place: “Respectful, peaceful protests will always work best”
    by Harlee Boehm
    Senior, Journalism Communication  

    Third Place:  “Adam Savage inspires editor”
    by Benjamin Haylett
    Sophomore, Physician Assistant  

    Reviews
    First Place: “’Trojan Women’ premieres at Schuster Theatre”
    by Alex Stauff
    Junior, Biology  

    Second Place: “’Bumblebee’ to roll out of theaters soon”
    by Benjamin Haylett
    Sophomore, Physician Assistant