• Gannon Annual Writing Awards Night

    Every year, Gannon University celebrates the Annual Writing Awards Night when students from all three colleges, with majors in mechanical engineering, occupational therapy, history, English, psychology, physician assistant, and others, are recognized for their accomplishments in research writing, journalism, and poetry. We also recognize winners of our national high school poetry contest.

    The 2019 issue of Totem, Gannon's award-winning literary-art magazine, containing the work of students and faculty from all disciplines, is released during the event.

    As part of the festivities to honor the winners at the Awards Night program, we bring in a well-known poet to give a reading at the evening ceremony and to conduct an afternoon seminar. Over the years we have had the honor of hosting Gwendolyn Brooks, Donald Hall, Galway Kinnell, Ted Kooser, W.D. Snodgrass, Dunya Mikhail, Patricia Smith, Aimee Nezhukumatathil, Ross Gay, Berwyn Moore, Denise Duhamel, and others. The reading is always free and the community at large is invited. 

    Copies of the Totem, Gannon University's award-winning student-produced literary arts magazine, will be available free of charge. Totem is Gannon University's student-produced literary arts magazine. Totem has the long and consistent tradition of winning top honors for design and content from American Scholastic Press Association.

    For more information about Writing Awards Night or the high school poetry contest, contact Dr. Shreelina Ghosh at ghosh002@gannon.edu

    Gannon Poetry Contests

    Each year, the English Department sponsors a national high school poetry contest and a poetry contest for undergraduate and graduate students of Gannon University. Winners receive a monetary award, a signed book by the distinguished featured poet of Writing Awards Night, and a publication in the Awards program.

    National High School Poetry Contest: Each year, we typically receive 800-1200 poems from all over the country. Read more about this year's contest.

    Gannon Poetry Contest: Students of all graduate and undergraduate programs at Gannon University are welcome submit their poems in Gannon's annual poetry contest. An external poet or poetry scholar is invited to judge the contest. The contest is open to all Gannon students and winners will be awarded cash prizes during the Gannon Writing Awards Night.

    Poems can be emailed to gannonpoetrycontest@gannon.edu.

    Download the Contest Flyer

    Research Writing Award

    Research papers from across several disciplines compete for the Research Writing Awards every year in freshman, undergraduate, and graduate categories. Winners receive cash prizes and certificates. Students can simply submit through the Blackboard group any paper written in the previous calendar year.

    For information, contact Dr. Douglas King

    Journalism Awards

    Students are awarded cash prizes for their submissions in the following categories: News, Features, Op-Ed, Reviews, Sports, and Photography.

    For information, contact Prof. Frank Garland.

  • 2019 Gannon Writing Contest Winners

    GANNON UNIVERSITY POETRY CONTEST 2019

    Undergraduate Category

    First Place: “The night my dad put his fist through the living room wall”
    by Nicole Borro 
    Junior, English  

    Second Place: “Dahlia Daydream”
    by Alex Stauff
    Junior, Biology

    Third Place: “Esoterically Arcane”
    by Vera Ampadu
    Sophomore, Nutrition and Human Performance  

    Honorable Mentions: “As Hemingway Intended”
    by Julia Fulton
    Senior, English            

    “The Life of a Snowflake”
    by Petra Shearer
    Sophomore, English/Theatre Performance  

    NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL POETRY CONTEST 2019

    First place: "August Elegy"
    by Jonathan Chen,
    Livingston High School
    Livingston, NJ

    Second place: "pretty boy"
    by Grace Bragdon,
    St. Mary's Academy
    Portland, OR

    Third place: "Sweetener"
    by Hope Winger
    Venango Catholic High School
    Oil City, PA

    Honorable Mentions: "Crape Myrtle"
    by Benjamin Mathios
    Northern Highlands Regional High School
    Allendale, NJ

    "And Nobody Knows What Dinosaurs Really Sounded Like"
    by Corina Robinson
    Oak Park and River Forest High School
    Oak Park, IL

    "Love Goes Down" by Victoria Choe
    Livingston High School
    Livingston, NJ

    "Museum of My Own History, Age 16"
    by Jeffrey Liao
    Livingston High School
    Livingston, NJ 

     

    PETER C. BRAEGER AWARDS FOR RESEARCH WRITING 2019

    GRADUATE CATEGORY

    First Place: “The Politics-Administration Dichotomy”
    by Mary Mullings
    Master of Public Administration program

    Second Place: “Is there Evidence for Exposure to Endocrine Disruptors and  Reproductive Effects in Women? A Focus on Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCBs)”
    by Rachel Smith

    Third Place: “Ready or Not? Entry-Level OT Readiness for Interprofessional Collaboration”
    by Mary M. Iwanenko, MS, OTR/L
    Post-Professional Occupational Therapy Doctorate program        

    UNDERGRADUATE CATEGORY

    First Place: “Chronic Wasting Disease: CWD Transmission Throughout Ecological Levels and Possible Management Solutions”               
    by Joseph Lueck & Yasmin Mamani
    Junior, Biology

    Second Place:“Arabic Sociolinguistic Traditions and Male Power Structures”
    by Renée Laufer
    Junior, Psychology   

    Third Place: “The North American Free Trade Agreement – Why Did the United States Enter into NAFTA and has NAFTA Benefitted the United States?”
    by Marc Robin Gruener (Exchange Student)
    Senior, International Management                                     

    Honorable Mention: “A Review of Tricuspid Atresia”
    by Molly Minko
    Junior, Physician Assistant  

    An Analysis of the Representation of Artificial Intelligence in Four Contemporary Films: Her, Transcendence, Singularity, and Ex Machina
    by Abigail Ritchie
    Senior Communications Arts   

    “Dominion: Factory Farmed Meat, Eggs, and Dairy on Christian Plates”
    by Alex Stauff
    Junior, Biology  

    FRESHMAN CATEGORY

    First Place: “The Economic Value of Bitcoin versus Fiat and Metallic Backed Currencies”
    by Timothy Caulfield
    Sophomore, Finance and Supply Chain Management  

    Second Place: “The Watson-Curtze Mansion Through a Different Lens”
    by Olivia Archer
    Freshman, Legal Studies  

    Third Place: “Efficiency of Occupational Therapy for Those with Parkinson’s Disease in the United Kingdom”
    by Kathryn DeDionisio
    Freshman, Occupational Therapy  /Psychology minor

    Honorable Mention:  “Inheritance, Detection/Determination, and Treatment of Mutations inPatients with Retinitis Pigmentosa”
    by Allison Walbridge
    Freshman, PCOM 3+4 Health Science  

     

    JOURNALISM CONTEST 2019

    News
    First Place: “Gannon removes name of former bishop”
    by Veronica Kowalski
    Senior, Journalism Communication  

    Second Place: “Changes come to Baskets of Blessings for 2018”
    by Harlee Boehm
    Senior, Journalism Communication  

    Third Place: “Gannon unveils cyber programs, I-HACK Center”
    by Veronica Kowalski
    Senior, Journalism Communication  

    Features
    First Place: “No such thing as offseason at Presque Isle State Park”                   
    by Julia Fulton
    Senior, English  

    Second Place: “Greek life becomes a part of Gannon University culture”
    by Olivia Hahner
    Sophomore, Journalism Communication  

    Third Place: “Students shimmy to annual Homecoming dance competition”
    by Maddy Bruce
    Freshman, English  

    Op-Ed
    First Place: “Learning to cope with anxiety can be important for students”
    by Olivia Hahner
    Sophomore, Journalism Communication  

    Second Place: “Respectful, peaceful protests will always work best”
    by Harlee Boehm
    Senior, Journalism Communication  

    Third Place:  “Adam Savage inspires editor”
    by Benjamin Haylett
    Sophomore, Physician Assistant  

    Reviews
    First Place: “’Trojan Women’ premieres at Schuster Theatre”
    by Alex Stauff
    Junior, Biology  

    Second Place: “’Bumblebee’ to roll out of theaters soon”
    by Benjamin Haylett
    Sophomore, Physician Assistant  

    2018 Gannon Writing Contest Winners

    Gannon Poetry Contest Winners

    Undergraduate

    First Place: "The Shattering"
    by Alex Stauff
    Physician Assistant Major

    Second Place:"A Night Like These"
    by Alex Rogers
    English Major

    Third Place:"When my dad is angry"
    by Julia McGregor
    Biology Pre-Medicine Major

    Honorable Mention:"He Sees"
    by Julia Fulton
    English Major

    Honorable Mention:"A Trans Plays on Words"
    by Alex Laufer
    Political Science Major

    Honorable Mention:"The Tranquil Girl"
    by Petra Shearer
    English Major

    Graduate Category

    First Place: "I burned a lof of fuel to get out of the house"
    by Spencer Myers
    Master of Arts in English

    Honorable Mention: "continuous incompleteness"
    by Mariana Syrotiak
    Master of Arts in English

    Honorable Mention: "Tuesday, 2:33 pm in the AC Moore"
    by Taylor Roth
    Master of Arts in English

    National High School Poetry Contest

    First Place:"Addressing My Mother"
    by Maya Green
    Sophomore,Charleston County School of the Arts
    North Charleston, South Carolina

    Second Place:"plink plink"
    by Maya Berardi
    Junior, Avonworth High School
    Pittsburg, Pennsylvania

    Third Place:"Sacramento"
    by Ilan Magnani
    Sophomore, Pittsburgh Creative and Performing ArtsSchool
    Pittsburg, Pennsylvania

    Honorable Mention:" To speak for fish"
    by Su Min Kim
    Senior, Bergen County Academics
    Hackensack, New Jersey

    Honorable Mention:"My Grandmother Speaks of The War
    by Emma Camp
    Senior, Alabama School of Fine Arts
    Birmingham, Alabama

    Honorable Mention:"Amphibian in Four Parts"
    by Michelle Schultze
    Freshman, Charleston County School of the Arts
    North Charleston, South Carolina

    Honorable Mention:"Alice"
    by Haemaru Chung
    Trinity School
    New York, New York

    Journalism Contest

    News

    First Place: Gannon set to welcome MHA program in May
    by Brandon Jaces
    Senior
    Journalism Communication Major

    Second Place: Greek social event policy revealed
    by Kate Robb
    Junior
    History Major

    Features

    First Place: History professor releases second novel                 
    by Olivia Burger
    Junior
    Pre-Optometry Major

    Second Place: Heathers: Behind the curtain
    by Roman Denisyuk
    Senior
    Interdisciplinary Studies

    Op-Ed

    First Place: Finding God on Gannon’s campus
    by Rachel Nye
    Junior
    Physician Assistant Major

    Second Place: Current news will never be what we want to hear
    by Harlee Boehm
    Junior
    Journalism Communication Major

    Photo

    First Place: Thrival Innovation
    by Olivia Burger
    Junior
    Pre-Optometry Major

    Second Place: Gitnik Manse
    by Brittiny Lene
    Senior
    Journalism Communication Major

    Reviews

    First Place: Placebo
    by Roman Denisyuk
    Senior
    Interdisciplinary Studies

    Second Place: Pearl Jam documentary
    by Kyle Joseph
    Senior
    Mechanical Engineering Major

    Sports

    First Place: Gannon to welcome new teams in the fall
    by Kate Robb
    Junior
    History Major

    Second Place: Volleyball concludes historic season in NCAA semifinals
    by Brandon Jaces
    Senior
    Journalism Communication Major

    Peter C. Braeger Awards for Research Writing

    Graduate Category

    First Place: Plantar Warts: Highlighting the Relationship between Epidemiology, Pathophysiology, and Adequate Clinical Management
    by Dexter Witchey and Nicole Witchey
    Physician Assistant Program

     
    Second Place: TheInclusive Classroom Project: Differentiated Lesson Plans for Primary Source Document Analysis
    by Katherine Gigl
     Curriculum and Instruction Master of Education Program

    Third Place: Investigation of Business Opportunities and Challenges for an Engineering Consulting Firm in Israel
    by Chad Ellsworth
    Organizational Learning and Leadership Doctoral Program

    Honorable Mention:    “‘Where Pathways Meet’: Situating African-American Fantasy Within
    Afrofuturism
    by Stephen Craig
    English Master of Arts Program

    Undergraduate Category

    First Place: Dermatomyositis: A Rare Autoimmune Disease of Middle Adulthood
    by Abigail Printz
    Junior
    Physician Assistant

    Second Place: Shutter Island and JRR Tolkein: Trickery and Conspiracy
    by Ben Daghir
    Seminary/Philosophy/pre-Theology

    Third Place (tie): An Evaluation of Parenting Styles and Their Impact on Children and Adolescents
    by Lillian Peterson
    Senior
    Psychology

    Third Place (tie): The Great Lakes Restoration Initiative: Past, Present, . . . and Future? "
    by Daniel T. Kaufmann
    Sophomore
    Freshwater and Marine Biology and Environmental Science

    Honorable Mention: Decreasing School Dropout through Community Schools
    by Lydia Archinal
    Senior
    Social Work

    Freshman Category

    1st Place (tie): United States and Climate Change: Facts and Fiction
    by Daniel T. Kaufmann
    Sophomore
    Freshwater and Marine Biology and Environmental Science

    1st Place (tie): Influences of Animal-Assisted Therapy on the Cognitive and Emotional Capabilities of Dementia Patients
    by Mollie Minko
    Sophomore
    Physician Assistant/Biology Minor

    2nd Place: Is Fracking Worth the Risk?
    by Justin Groshek
    Sophomore
    Environmental Engineering

Gannon University Institute for Health and Cyber Knowledge (I-HACK)

Gannon University announces the launch of the Institute for Health and Cyber Knowledge (I-HACK).